Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Tuberculosis stil when mantoux test is done,it shows positive result only irrespective of whether u have or u do not have the disease is it true ?

I had tested positive for tuber culosis when i was 13yr old thru mantoux test and was also treated succesfully for it but now th at im 25 yr old and hav no symptoms of tuberculosis stil when mantoux test is done it is giving the result as positive. so doctors say tat once the body is infected with tuberculosis and is treated sucessfully also still wen the test is done it shows positive result only irrespective of whether u have or u do not have the disease is it true
Asked On : Thu, 14 Jan 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  914
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Anesthesiologist 's  Response
Mantoux test is indicative test and not confirmed test for Tuberculosis.If it is not associated with symptom like -Anorexia,Evening temperature,Weight loss,Cough or any other associated system related symptom or sign.Then do n't worry.if you are too coscious then better check all system related test by physician.
Answered: Tue, 3 May 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  Anonymous's Response

mantoux is not the test to do for the diagnosis of the tuberculosis. it is the test to know that the person is exposed to tubercular infectious pathogen. and once your positive for mantoux you will be positive for the life when ever the test is done irrespective of the person is having disease or not

Answered: Thu, 14 Jan 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor