Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Tuberculosis if fibrocalcific scarring found in X-ray report but sputum tests are negative

I have fibrocalcific scarring in my xray and have been through antibiotic and asthma medications for one sputum tests are negative though. Do I have tb?
Asked On : Sun, 25 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1017
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Fibrocalcific lesions seen in your chest x ray may be healed old pulmonary tuberculosis especialy if you are not having any constitutional symptoms. Still the possibility of tuberculosis relapse cant be rule out by just doing a chest x ray. If worried much about the disease, you can go for Mycobacterial cultre to confirm if any growth occur, otherwise you are fine and get a followup chest x ray after 3 months.
Answered: Thu, 19 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor