Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Trying to quit smoking. Taking bus par, prilosec and zyrtec. Need suggestions

It s not every night but I get to a point were I can t stop hacking I throw up n have to use an inhaler . Yes I do smoke but this problem did not start till a few months ago. I take bus par , ativain, celexa n limictal. Also prilosec n zrytec... I want to quit smoking but this rarely happens. Ok so tonight this happened I took my inhaler I feel better still a little hack. But I feel all paranoid like I m going to die n my right side of my head got all hot... But I will eventually pass out... Help me
Asked On : Mon, 7 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Addiction Medicine Specialist 's  Response

You have not mentioned why you have been prescribed celexa, ativan, lamictal and buspar. Now if you wish to quit smoking and find it difficult to do so on your own, you can consult your doctor and ask him/her if you can be prescibed bupropion in place of one of the medications you are already taking, as it reduces the craving for tobacco, making it easier for you to quit. Like celexa, it is also an antidepressant. Feeling burning sensation and fear of death can both be due to anxiety and may improve with adjustment of dosage of the medications you are on. In addition, quitting smoking helps you in two ways - one, it improves your physical health, especially that of your lungs; secondly, it reduces the metabolism of your medication, letting you get better effects from the same dosages. So this is another incentive for you to try to quit. Also consider practising some relaxation exercises, which you are sure to find of benefit.

Hope this was of help. Best wishes.
Answered: Tue, 18 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor