Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive unsuccessfully. Taking primolut-n to delay periods. Will medication affect fertility?

i have been taking primolut n for continuous 13 days to delay my periods but i started to bleed since the 11th day little and it going to affect my health?is it going to affect me if want to conceive.i am married and we have been trying to conceive but every time it comes negative,i also get cramps when i get my periods
Asked On : Tue, 11 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Primolut Nor is a gynecologic hormone that shall normally affect your cycle.
Get a gynecologic exam by an infertility specialist to manage this situation. Your husband too needs to be run a series of tests including a spermogramme, Primolut could actually disturb your normal cycle and might reduce to an extent chances of conception.
Answered: Mon, 17 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor