Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, taken injection for follicle rupturing. Any way to predict pregnancy apart from missed period?

hello doc. i am ttc for the last 2 months. doctor gave an injection for follicle rupturing and it got ruptured and she told me to have contact on 15th and 16th of this month and told me to meet her on 29th of this month whereas my periods is due on 26th. i am so tensed and i am expecting a positive result. is there is any other way that i can predict before a missed period. i am not finding any other early pregnancy symptoms as well but there are slight cramps which resembles mensural cramps.
Asked On : Thu, 25 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Hi Shobana,
Well i can predict your tension. Yes there are tests such as serum beta HCG quantitative titres to predict a pregnancy few days before a missed period.But these are generally advisable and cumbersome.Please have patience to wait till you miss your period.
good luck.take care
Answered: Fri, 26 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor