Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, having sleep apnea. Discomfort using CPAP machine. Risk of brain damage to fetus?

I have mild sleep apnea (cpap pressure is set to 8), and my husband and I are trying to conceive. I struggle using the mask and often give up and sleep without it. If we do conceive, how important is it that I regularly use the cpap machine? If I were to not use it, would I be risking brain damage or other complications for our baby?
Asked On : Sun, 29 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Surgery 's  Response
Thank you for your query
It is important to know your oxygen saturation when you are sleeping without the mask. If your requirement is low then it is possible that you might need it any more. I believe it must have been started long back. You can consult your physician again regarding the same. If you conceive, i don't think it should be a major issue.
Hope that helps
God bless you
Answered: Thu, 14 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor