Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Stopped birth control pills. Will varicocele cause infertility?

My husband and I have a two and a half year old. We got pregnant the very first time we tried without me really tracking ovulation . I had just gotten off birth control after being on it for seven years. Now we have been trying and he has been diagnosed with varicocele . We have been trying for four months. Should we be concerned a out the diagnosis? He is turning 34 this weekend.
Asked On : Sat, 22 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012
Thank you for posting your worries on this forum. I will try as much as possible to elaborate on this issue as it is very sensitive and normally you need to discuss this with your doctor. They occur in 15-20% of all males. Usually diagnosed in males between 15-30 years and rarely above 40.
Varicocele can be harmless, but in many cases it can cause infertility and pain.
Although there are studies showing improvement in sperm quality in 57%, there are also studies showing that the regular surgery has no significant effect on infertility. Thus the surgery may not improve fertility and the patient will need to undergo a non-invasive treatment
However researches show that if the treatment is performed adequately, both sides by interventional radiology procedure or by microsurgery, sperm production can be restored even in men without sperm cells at all (azospermia).

Chances are, if your husband meets a specialist early enough either an interventional radiologist or a urologist he could get his condition corrected soon enough and fertility could be restored.

hope this helps
Answered: Sat, 22 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor