Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Have PCO, abnormal TSH level. Using metformin, thyroxine. Will I be okay?

Hi, Im tabi age 28, ttc 8 years having pco ,im using metmorfin 500 mg 2 tablets twice a day, but still serum insulin is my tsh is 5.23, for tht doc suggest me thyroxine . My last cycle was of 20 days only after using these medicine my periods r late last periods were on 8.2.2013, and now its 12.3.2013 still missed period with negative pragnancy testwhat should i do for this why this happening is this due to thyroxine?
Asked On : Fri, 15 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Tabi, one of the common problem in PCOD is irregular periods. Metformin is an antidiabetic drug used in PCOD to treat Insulin resistance. Metformin improves the action of insulin that is impaired. Many hormonal levels (Leutinizing hormone, Follicle stimulating hormone, Estrogen, progesterone, testosterone, Prolactin & Thyroxine) tend to be abnormal. Treatment will depend upon the symptoms. Low levels of thyroxine(hypothyroidism) causes irregular periods & infertility. Normal thyroid function is required for the maintanence of pregnancy & lactation. So the delay in periods is not due to thyroxine. Hypothyrooidism also results in decreased insulin secretion. You should continue to take thyroxine if your TSH levels are abnormal. It is only 35 days since you got your last periods. So please dont panic
Answered: Sat, 16 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor