Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Get an endometrium biopsy, PCR koch test? Price estimated?

Hi, I am 31 yrs old female and I am trying to concieve since last 2 yrs.... my doctor has advised me to get an Endometrium biopsy and PCR Koch test done.... can u plz give me the estimate price for these tests because I think that my doctor is overcharging me and is more into money making rather than providing good heath service...I am from Delhi,India
Asked On : Fri, 12 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  409
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM
Before going into the price issues, i would like to inform you that PCR stands for Polymerase chain reaction.
Koch's disease is another name for Tuberculosis.
Your doctor is suspecting tuberculosis of the endometrium. This is one of the cause of infertllity.
Tuberculosis/ Koch's is caused by a bacteria called Mycobacteria tuberculosis. In case this bacteria is not seen by conventional methods such as ZN staining, special tests like PCR are advised. This test detects the DNA (nuclear material) of the bacteris.
It is a sophisticated and an expensive test.
It will be difficult to comment on the price because it varies from from place to place and lab to lab.
But definitaly, it is an expensive test.
I advice you to get it done from a laboratory of repute.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Fri, 12 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor