Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Enlarged and blocked fallopian tube. Due to the history of hydrosalpinx?

Hi, I m 39 years old, and want to conceive. I have a enlarged left sided fallopian tube which appear to be blocked. This my be due to previous infection and hydrosalpinx or previous pyosalpinx. Clinically correlate. Their is a mild mucosal irregulaity of the right sided fallopian tube which may also be due to previous infection. There is, however, no dilatation and there is spillage from the right sided tube into the peritoneum. What should I do? I m so afraid that I will not be able to have a child.
Asked On : Fri, 22 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Your fallopain tube on left side is blocked and fallopain tube on right side is patent.There is nothing to be afraid of, you still have 50% chances for getting pregnat.Consult a gynaecologist and remain remain under her/his constant supervision .Hopefully you will be able to concieve.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Fri, 22 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor