Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Done semen analysis. What to do?

Been trying for two years to conceive. My wife has two kids from previous marriage. No luck so I had a semen analysis done: Abstinence 7 days Volume 5.0 ml Ph 8.5 Liquefaction 60 min Specimen commabnormal viscosity WBC and RBC present Motility 70% Count semen 59.00 mL Morphology normal 88%,coiled tail piece 12% We haven t been to a specialist yet. Trying home remedies.
Asked On : Wed, 21 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, welcome to HCM,
Your semen analysis report indicates normal volume, pH, liquefaction time.
Total sperm count is higher than required ( normal is >39 million / ml as per WHO2009).
Motility of the sperm is normal ( Normal is > 40% as per WHO 2009).
Morphology is within normal limit ( normal is >4% as per WHO 2009).
So, overall, your semen analysis report is quite good.
Answered: Thu, 22 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor