Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Trying for pregnancy, no protection, not able to concieve, starting IUI soon, taken clomid, frustration and cranky, advised norethisterone. What should I do?

Hi, I will be starting iui soon, waiting for my period to start on a friday - sunday as my clinic wont let me start on clomid until then. They have a plan B, norethisterone , takr it for 10 days, 3 x a day to force a period which will come on a weekend. My history: I have had tests done, i do ovulate (most months) around 17/21 days (pos test) periods became irregular last 6/8 years ranging 29-42! recently around 36 DH tests come back ok tubes , 1 def open 1 unsure Taken clomid fot 6/9 months: Clomid makes me have darker thicker hair growth, get fustrated and cranky... dont want to add to this.. Clomid also makes my period non existant! brown blood for 1 or 2 days like a period.. I am worried to take this drug as i have hormone issues as it is (periods) i dont want to make it worse... I want to get preg and have been trying since 2009, however no protection since 2006! we have hectic work life so maybe havent been trying on the right days?? but last year we have tried a few times to ensure we cover the dates. As i have long periods its hard to have many attempts!! Help, should i take norethisterone, so i start iui or chance another few months?? thanks TP
Asked On : Tue, 31 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response

I think you are having PCOD

Get your hormonal assay done like FSH , LH , Prolactin , insulin resistance , dehydroepiandosterone or DHA , free and total testosterone as well as thyroid profile

There is no harm in taking nor -ethisterone till you get your periods

Endometrial biospy should be done if there is hyperplasia

Proper diagnosis and treatment should be planned out

Best wishes
Answered: Fri, 3 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor