Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Trying for baby, taking Fertyl-M for low sperm count. Correct treatment?

Hi Its been 2 years that we got married and since 1 year we are planning for a baby.Before that we were taking precautions( condoms ) .We have also consult our doctor but cannot see any progress. We have done some test me and mine husband s both. My reports were quite ok but with just a little infection.But my husband got low sperm count and more dead sperm.He is taking Fertyl-M and Himalya Sperpem.So my concern is our we going on correct track.What all are the other things that we should keep in mind. Kindly guide us Please we really need your help. Thanks Mudita
Asked On : Tue, 9 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  286
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
If low sperm count was detected on single semen analysis, it can be natural variation in sperm count (which can be present from as low as 0 to as high as 100million). In that case your husband can just repeat semen analysis to see the real situation. If its present on multiple occasions, better to go for investigating cause for it. Fertyl might help, but its not a proven formula. Other easy way is to eat plenty of antioxidants in form of tablet/dietary modification, avoid heat exposure to testis(wear loose fitting undergarment, avoid hot bath). If the count is suitable for IUI you can go for it for faster conception.
Answered: Wed, 10 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor