Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Trying for baby, semen analysis showed azoospermia. FNAC shows maturation arrest. How to become parents?

Hello sir, We have been married for 2.5 years, now when we started triying for a baby did we discover that there was a problem with me. My 1st Semen Analysis showed nil sperm count. The 2nd analysis was done at a specialized lab of a big hospital - they said Azoospermia with Infection ( WBC content was high). I then went to a Urologist, he did physical examination and advised that physically everything seems normal. Finally, he suggested a FNAC of both testes and Fertility Profile (LH, FSH , Prolactin and Testostorone).The fertility profile was normal. However, the FNAC results were not good. It shows presence of scattered sertoli cells & germ cells upto spermatids. Leydig Cells are also found. But mature sperms could not be found. The urologist says it is a case of Maturation Arrest / Hypospermatogenesis. 1) Please suggest if that is the only possible scenario? 2) What are the alternatives we have to be parents?
Asked On : Wed, 3 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  258
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
HI, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das
First of all, you are suffering from the maturation arrest of the sperms. That means that there is no normal mature sperm in your ejaculation.
For in vitrofertilization we need a mature, motile, healthy sperm which is not available in your case.
So, first you have to take multivitamines and micronutrients an co-enzyme q10 which will definitely increases your sperm count and morphology and motility. Then invitro fertilization will be an option. But before that or if the treatment fails to improve the condition,you have some options like artficial insemination using donor sperm.but that depends on your choice.
Answered: Thu, 4 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor