Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Tried laparoscopic surgery for GB. Gall bladder inflamed. What is the other way of taking it out? Concerned about rupture

Hi I was just wanting a 2nd opinion..I recently went for GB surgery, they tried laporscopic but couldn t do it that way had to open me up, only to discover they couldn t take it that way either as it was to inflamed and was wedged between my stomach and liver and could possibly be fused to either :-( so they just closed me back up.. I haven t really got any answers as to what the next step is to having it out.. he said sending me to a liver specialist and possibly waiting another 4-6 mon. Should I be worried about it rupturing, will it go down enough to take out.. just kinda left in the dark here.. any info would be greatly appreciated and if you have every heard of this before.. Thanks in advance
Asked On : Fri, 20 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  479
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
welcome to health care magic!

Gall bladder surgeries are one of the most commonly performed surgeries these days, even on youngsters. it is usually done after ultrasound and blood tests which can tell in advance in most of the cases if there is an active infection going on. however, in my experience I have seen cases in which it is only during surgery case becomes clear enough.
The condition which you have mentioned is one of acutely inflamed gall bladder, which is first tried with laparoscopy but because found difficult to access was later tried with open surgery. When the gall bladder is found acutely inflamed during surgery and especially if it is stuck to either liver or any other organ, it is usually not operated on. so, I think that your doctor has done the right thing.

Such cases are preferably given time for few weeks to months for acute infection to settle down, under antibiotics and vigilance. They are later operated on after repeat investigations. Please maintain dietary restrictions and take the prescribed medicines, and it will help you. because your gall bladder is already stuck between liver and stomach, it is possibly have shrunk and has less possility of getting ruptured.
regular supervision in between will keep you informed about the status of your gall bladder. keep in touch with your doctor.

I can understand that it is difficult to undergo repeat surgery or wait for it, but in my experience I have seen such cases and they had successful outcome.

I hope this will help you, and feel free to ask further if you have any other question in mind regarding to this.
Dr. Manisha Gopal

Answered: Fri, 18 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor