Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Treating yeast infection with Azo, monistat. Will the discharge become clear?

Hey I m 18 years old and I am sexually active. I contracted an std a while ago and had it cured. I know have a yeast infection that I ve had for a while now. I ve taken Azo yeast tablets to try and get rid of it my next step will be the Monistat 7 day treatment. My discharge is thick and white all the time. After I treat my infection with the Monistat should my discharge turn back clear?
Asked On : Mon, 3 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  188
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

The white discharge will generally become scanty after the course of treatment with monistat. You will be getting back a clear discharge after the successful treatment. Wish you good health.
Answered: Mon, 5 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor