Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Treated hair with brazillian blow out. Its not formaldehyde free. Is it safe?

I m getting 21 year old on this coming october. I have treated my hair with the Brazillian Blow Out (BBO) 5 months ago and I retreated it again 10 wreaks ago. I m going to apply it again also these days because it remains only for 8-12 weak and I m start losing it. It s not formaldehyde free! Is it safe to apply it more and more. I neared it s not safe for the persons who enhail it all the time like hair experts who do this treatment at least 3 times every day This treatment really changed my self confident and it saves my time dressing my hair every morning. Please help me Dr
Asked On : Sun, 1 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Dermatologist 's  Response
HI ,
Thanks for writing in.
You can use the product once in a while .It contains formaldehyde.Long term application over the months and years can cause health hazard.Formaldehyde free products are advisable for long term use.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Wed, 23 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor