Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Treated for high BP. On Telma and Olsar. Why sudden rise?

I am 76 years old and i treated for high blood pressure which normally ranges from 140-160(maxm)/usually 80.I was regularly taking the following medicines: Metpure XL 50 -one tab after BF.--Aquazide 12.5 alternate days at 8-00am--TELMA 80 and Atorva 10mg after dinner .Suddenly I observed that my BP shot up to 186/90 one day .Before that I stopped taking Aquazide 12.5.My DOCTOR put the reason on that and now Iam taking Metpure XL 50,CTD 12.5 in the morning and OLSAR 40 and Atorva 10 after dinner.Kindly let me know the reason of sudden rise in BP and if the present protocol is ok. Dilip SENGUPTA emai : YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Sun, 19 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM
You are on a good medication for Hypertension and Dyslipidemia. one or two abnormal reading of BP in a week is not a alarming sign for Hypertensive patients, unless it is constant. One abnormal reading may be due to anxiety, stress, work related issue, missed dose or dose not taken at proper time etc.
So don't worry and take the medication regularly as prescribed by your doctor. If Bloop pressure is constantly high than you needs to be revise your medication.
Hope you got your answer
Best Wishes
Answered: Tue, 21 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor