Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Treated for A-fib. Cardioversion successful. Having discomfort, dull ache in chest. Low pulse rate. Normal?

Just this week I was hospitalized and treated for A-Fib. 64 Yr old femaie in good health and excellent condition from daily exercise. The Cardioversion was successful. Today, I went for a stroll easy pace walk and began having chest discomfort, and dull ache in the center of my chest. I have the same pain when I take a deep breath or sneeze . Before the cardioversion my pulse was 64. My new pusle will be 51. Does the lower pulse put more strain on my heart? Does cardioversion leave you with some chest pain?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

You will need more investigations -
Pain from sneeze / deep breath is not likely to be cardiac.

Rate now slow - may be from the medicines....
Or with A-fib before - may mean sick sinus syndrome

HOLTER (24 to 48 hour ambulatory monitoring) / ECHOcardiogram / TMT (Treadmill exercise ECG) / LABORATORY work-up – may all be necessary for further assessment and assistance.


Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Fri, 15 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor