Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Transgendered, on Estradiol Valerate, susten, have intense pain on the injection site till the knee. Cause of concern?

I am transgendered and taking Estradiol Valerate 10mg/1ml every five days. Also Susten 100 mg 50 mg/ml IM once per month. I inject into my upper outer thigh area. I injected the progesterone into my thigh yesterday and now have a great deal of pain from the injection site down the back of my thigh to my knee . Should I be concerned or will this pass? The Susten has always hurt for a day or two at the injection site but not this bad.
Asked On : Thu, 20 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  785
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

I am sorry that you are suffering this pain. The hormonal injections are usually very painful. You can apply ice packs locally to the affected area thrice a day for the next 2 days. Take simple analgesics like Tylenol for relief of pain.

It will pass away in a day or two. Give yourself adequate rest.

Get well soon.
Answered: Thu, 20 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor