Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Torn mcl and meniscus. Pain in the ribs. Chances of a fracture?

i had what i think was a broken rib over a year ago and never had it looked it. the pain still was there from time to time but then i went skiing and someone took me out on the mountain. i have a torn mcl and meniscus and have surgery in two days. i have been focused on that but my rib is really bothering me again. what could be wrong and what type of doctor should i see??
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for writing to us
Pain over your ribs that you have described are likely to be due to a muscular pain. For this and for your torn MCL and meniscus you should consult an orthopaedician for examination and definitive management.
Answered: Sun, 25 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist Dr. Kerry Pottinger's  Response
You may have traumatised the rib when you had your skiing accident if it was recently. There is a possibility that it was fractured initially over a year ago. A single fractured rib can be managed with only pain-killers without hospital treatment, although it can be very painful.
I think your current pain is related to your rib and the only management would be strong pain-killers ie, paracetamol and ibuprofen.
Regarding your upcoming surgery, you need to mention your pain to the anesthesiologist as this could affect your post-operative recovery. It should not prevent you having the surgery but may affect your breathing postop so you will need care to ensure you do not develop any postop chest problems. This can be helped by postop chest physiotherapy with breathing exercises coupled with pain relief.
I wish you well.
Dr K A Pottinger,
Answered: Sun, 25 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor