Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Torn ligament, tingling and numbness in toes, blue vein seen across foot. Suggestion?

I fractured my (left) foot and tore the ligements around where my ankle is. It s been about four days and the swelling has gone down but my toes feel tingly and numb. When I take off the aircast to hop in the shower I can see a large blue vein across the outer side of my foot and part of the heel has a purple tinge. My appointment with an ortho surgeon is 6 days away so I m not sure if this is something I should be concerned about right away or can wait until then. I ve never broken/tore anything before so I m not sure what to expect.
Asked On : Mon, 4 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  248
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
I would suggest you to wait till appointment. You should continue to apply ice and compression bandage. Keep your ankle above the pillow and do not keep it hanging position. I will also recommend you to take Brufen tablet for pain relief.
Answered: Fri, 28 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor