Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Toothache, relief from cold water, taken ibuprofen

Last night I started having a toothache on my upper left side. The only thing that would alleviate the pain was cold water, and this morning I woke up and it feels even worse. I have taken ibuprofen but it hasn t helped much. I am 20 years old and have not had my wisdom teeth removed (The pain is not towards the back though).
Asked On : Fri, 11 May 2012
Answers:  4 Views:  523
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Dentist 's  Response
hi,
i read your problem,you did not tell about hot water response.as you have pain when you woke up in the morning was even worse,it may be due to bruxism.but you did not give the proper dental history.so i will suggest you please go to a dentist and go for the whole mouth examination done and radiographs too.and please follow all the given instructions.nothing to get worried go for proper treatment do not leave the treatment in between as you will get relief.
take care
Dr.Gunjan Gupta
Answered: Wed, 23 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Latif's  Response
HI,
THE PAIN AND SENSITIVITY ARE TOW DIFFERENT THINGS. SENSITIVITY TO COLD IS A SIGN OF CARIES IN ITS INITIAL STAGE OR IT MAY BE DUE TO GUMS RECESSION TREATED BY RESTORATION , AND THE PAIN INDICATE THE EXPOSURE OF THE PULP WHICH WILL NEED TO BE TREATED WITH RCT . SO I WILL ADVICE YOU TO VISIT A DENTIST AND HE WILL FIND IT OUT WITH EXAMINATION AND IF IT WAS NOT CLINICALLY VISIBLE THEN HE WILL GO FOR A DENTAL XRAY AS WELL. REGARDS
Answered: Tue, 22 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Endodontics Dr. Anshika Taneja's  Response
hello and welcome to HCM forum,
as you stated that cold water alleviated the pain, this condition is known as pulpitis, you may not be able to localize the tooth that is causing pain, therefore i would like to inform you to kindly visit your dentist and get your tooth checked, most probably the tooth will have to undergo root canal treatment as you are complaining of pain.
Also ,there might be infection that is causing pain, ibuprofen will not take care of it, you will have to undergo a proper antibiotic coverage if needed.
i hope this information helped you in some way.
i wish you good health.
Answered: Tue, 22 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Narayan Babu's  Response
hi
please check any teeth decay in your left side . Are if u had any fractured teeth with nerves exposed out. In case the teeth is decayed and left unfilled for long time leads to chronic infection which some times shows this symptoms. when the nerves are exposed out and the teeth is not completely dead will shoe this symptoms. so please kindy diagnose the teeth involved and get root canal done. In some cases like this even pain killers vont give the proper releaf. the only way to get ride of this pain will be cleeaning the root canals properly under local anesthesea only will give immediate relief. etrobax 90 mg will give u better releaf in severe pain cases.
take care
dr narayan babu
Answered: Wed, 23 May 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor