Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Took penicillin for cellulite, feel exhausted. Is this due to antibiotics ?

I recently had cellulitis and was taking penicillin for 3 weeks and became more ill as time went by. I ended up in hospital and they descovered I was allergic to penicillin. I was then put on another course of none penicillin antibiotics to lear up the cellulitis. Its been 2 weeks since I finished this course, the cellulitis has gone but I feel totally exhausted. Is this because of the amount and type of antibiotics I have had in my system over the last 4 weeks - finished all medication 2 weeks ago. I want to know if this is normal. I feel sick constantly but I am not sick. My leg has also started to swell again but without the redness and hottness of an infection. This happened yesterday - the leg swelling again. I am 5 foot 7 and weigh 11 stone . I am 35 years old. I have also had moderate blood in my urine now for over 6 months for which I am awaiting a urology investigation
Asked On : Thu, 21 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Medication in general especially antibiotics when taken require that we eat enough in order to provide energy required for them to function optimally. If we don't eat or drink enough water while taking them, we end up feeling exhausted while we take them and days after. So either penicillin or the other antibiotic you took or both may be responsible for the way you feel.

However the blood in your urine suggests you have an underlying disease which needs to be investigated and may also be the cause of the fatigue you feel. It may even be responsible for the re-appearance of the leg swelling.

Drink enough water, eat enough when you take medication & as soon as possible see your physician for investigation into the blood in your urine.

Wish you quick recovery.
Answered: Sun, 24 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor