Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Took challenge test, extremely allergic to sulfa. Can I use Desonide cream?

Good evening. I have recently had a challenge test to sulfa and was extremely allergic to it after 4 hours. I have not had my follow up appt with my allergist yet but scheduled in two weeks. If I am allergic to sulfa, does that mean I must be careful with products containing sulfite, sulfate and sulfur? I know that I did use bactrim (which has the sulfa) before having the challenge test and that reaction is what prompted the challenge. How about Desonide cream which contains aluminum sulfate? Thank you in advance for responding to my question. Barbara
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  436
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
The drug group is sulfacetamide
So be awre o products containing sulphacetamide
sulfate is diffent it is base in this combination
See Shimla mirch and brinjals also have sulphacetamide in it dont use them also
Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor