Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Took cefixime 400mg for typhoid fever 3 months ago and have headache, stomach upset during pregnancy

hi i had typhoid fever 3 months ago i used cefixime 400mg for 14 days at that time i was 3 months pregnant i m now 6 months pregnant i have no appetite having headache upset stomach n weakness but no fever or low fever 99 F should i go for fever test hi,i am 26 years old i had typhoid fever 3 months ago i used cefixime 400mg for 14 days . at that time i was 3 months pregnant . i m now 6 months pregnant i have no appetite , having headache , upset stomach n weakness but no fever or low fever 99 F . is it be considered as typhoid fever ?
Asked On : Wed, 9 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  291
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
Dear kacho
welcome to healthcaremagic
I suggest you to carry out some relative test for comfirmation about this. For your and protection of heath of your child please consult your nearest doctor for further investtigation
Please relax and rest enough
Thanks
Answered: Thu, 10 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Namitha's  Response
Hi Kacho,
Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum. In my opinion you must get back to your doctor and get yourself and the baby checked. Make sure to take plenty of fluids.Consume fruits, nuts and vegetables. Make sure you intake good amount of protein as well. Relax and take adequate rest and sleep. Take care
Answered: Wed, 9 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.