Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Tonsillitis, severe pain in chest. Tried co-codomol, no relief. Treatment options?

I have had a bad dose of tonsillitis for about a week. Went to my GP and they give me antibiotics to help clear it. But I also have a severe pain in my chest that is making it difficult to eat, I can drink water that helps to ease the pain but then it returns. Any ideas on what I can do to relieve the pain in my chest. Have tried co-codomol but nothing helps. Thanks
Asked On : Wed, 20 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Welcome in H.C.M. for consulting
I have gone through your query regarding tonsillitis and chest pain and burning in chest.
Considering all aspect of your complaints and effect of treatment you have taken , it appears as there is GERD along with tonsillitis. which is responsible for burning and pain in chest.
As far as treatment is concern antacids and PPi should be added along with antibiotics and anti inflammatory.

With Regards.
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Nsah Bernard's  Response
Dec 2012
Hello Steffers,

Thanks for posting.
Depending on the location of the chest pain (if retrosternal or slightly above epigastrium), then it might be oesophagitis ( inflammation of oesophagus) or possibly but less probably peptic ulcer diseases. In either case you might require another antibiotics such as ciprofloxacin or combination of amoxicillin + clarithromycin or metronidazole plus a protein pump inhibitor such as omeprazole to cure the affection.
If you do not feel any better, then you will need to consult a gastroenterologist. An endoscopy might be requested to determine the actual cause of your odynophagia (painful swallowing).

Hope this was helpful
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor