Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Tongue piercing done recently, wants to take HCG drops for weight loss. Safe to use?

Hi, I am going to begin taking HCG drops under my tongue for weight loss . However, I recently got a tongue piercing about a month ago. I do not want any bumps or allergic reactions to happen to my tongue or damage my piercing. Should I need to take out the barbell or is it safe to use with my piercing? Also, I do not follow a regularly healthy diet. Can I still lose weight with the HCG if I don t follow a healthy diet?
Asked On : Sun, 20 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

It is safe to use the HCG drops with your tongue piercing. I think it will help with the weight loss. I also hope that your HCG is being monitored by an endocrinologist who is helping you lose weight. I wish you the very best in your recovery to a good weight. Best wishes to you.

I hope this helped. Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor