Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Tongue has increased three times the original size post tongue reduction surgery. Reason?

my niece had a tongue reduction surgery done 1-16-13 and something has gone wrong on about the 8th day after surgery when they let her come out of sedation ... to the point her tongue is almost 3x s the size than before surgery and it is not gone down at all. They also said there were self dissolving stitches but they are still really visible a month after long should it take for these to dissolve?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General & Family Physician 's  Response
This swelling of the tongue may be due to inflammation or infection. Infection must be treated with antibiotics, while inflammation will settle down within weeks. The dissolvable sutures can take up to three months to dissolve . Please have a doctor examine her regarding the possibility of infection.
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor