Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Toddler with hearing loss in both ears, suggested for Cochlear implant. Suggestion?

Hi, My son Ayush 1yr 6 months old was not responding to any sound like other children of same age. Owing to this we took our child to 2 ENT specialists who examined him and tested OAE & BERA gave the same result. According to which my son has got problem in both inner ears by birth, hence he cannot respond to any kind of sounds ( Hearing loss ). Both the Doctors have advised us to get him the COCHLEAR IMPLANT please guide me sir
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

The suggestions given by the doctors are right. Your son would most likely need a cochlear implant. His age is appropriate for you to visit a cochlear implant surgeon. Ideally he would also be further evaluated and also given a trial of hearing aid too. Although a surgery has to be done for the cochlear implant there are many steps before surgery and post surgery rehabilitation process which are critical in the success of the cochlear implant. I suggest you start thinking towards it and take necessary steps. Your son may need additional hand holding in the beginning but there are many successful kids who have gone on to achieve tremendous success in their chosen field after cochlear implantation. The surgery is expensive but there are many organisations which help needy patients too.

All the best,
Answered: Fri, 3 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor