Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Toddler having continuous sub-febrile fever and vomiting post head trauma. Common?

yes I have a 2year old toddler boy who last Saterday feel on the back of his head on the restorant s wood floor. Sanday afternoon he vomited one time and than has a low grade fever 1001.6 and is continue with subfebrile fever until today . Pediatrician said fever is not related with head trauma. My question is can falling on the back of the head gives a subfebrile temperature or is a virus infection?
Asked On : Sat, 30 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  406
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

Yes your doctor was right. Head trauma is not the cause of that fever.

It could be a viral fever. A physical examination will help in identifying other causes of fever like pharyngitis, respiratory infection etc

Continue to ask further queries as required.
Hope this helps.
Take care.
Dr Y V Siva Sankara Murty
Associate Professor of Pediatrics
Answered: Mon, 10 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor