Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Tinnitus in both ears. Sinus pressure, throbbing pain. Exposed to loud noise. Permanent damage?

I have had tinnitus in both ears for 7 weeks. I get pressure in my sinuses and ear, accompanied with short episodes of throbbing pain. However, 7 weeks ago I also had a short loud-noise exposure that stunned my ears and gave me a low-pitch humming tinnitus that lasted 1 week, prior to the current high-pitched tinnitus I have. What are the chances that I have permanent noise-induced tinnitus over Eustachian Tube Dysfunction?
Asked On : Wed, 7 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi, If you were having low pitched tinnitus post noise trauma, you should have started with oral or injectable steroids in consultant with an ENT. Otherwise you have suffer fro sinusitis which can be a cause of Eustachian tube dysfunction. A tympanometry can give some idea about this. Otherwise your history favours a inner ear damage because of noise trauma. It can be permanent or can recover but steroid have shown a benefit in preventing this. Regards
Answered: Sat, 16 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor