Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Tingling, numbness and weakness in legs, eases on lying, advised test for sleep apnea. Chance of nerve damage?

I have tingling numbness weak in both legs ankle to thigh and at times in both the point I have to go lay down take a long time for syptms to go away....I have high pb...asthmas.. heart deseased.... stress test and other test for the heart came back fine..doc recomend a test for slep apnea but would that effect both lesgs and arms to be weak...could this be nerv dmg? My pmy said I hvae trbl with my astma and not gettin enuff oxygen can any one help or give me sggestions of what I shld be askin my doc lld
Asked On : Sun, 26 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Thanks for writing
After going through your symptoms, they are suggestive of cervical canal stenosis leading to spinal cord compression. The cause may be confirmed by physical examination, but most commonly it is due to slip disc.
The pinched nerve leads to numbness, tingling sensation and weakness of leg depending on severity of compression. In the follow up query I would like to know are you able to walk on your heels and toes? That will give me some idea of severity of nerve compression.MRI of spine is the preferred investigation.
My suggestion for you are-
1. Bed rest that is avoid unnecessary sitting and whenever possible take rest in lying down position.
2. No massage at neck region.
3. The medicine given is tab.pregablin,tab.thiospas A8,Gel.flexabenz for application at back and oral/inject able form of vitamin B12.
4. Physiotherapy also helps.
These are prescription only medicine so you may talk to your local doctor. Contact immediately to the emergency room (ER) if the weakness increases along with loss of bladder and bowel control.
Take care and I shall be glad to answer any further query.
Dr.chugh, Orthopaedic surgeon
Take care
Answered: Thu, 24 Jul 2014
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor