Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Tightness, tenderness and fullness in upper abdomen that worsens with warmness over belly, taking Nexium. Suggestions?

Hi, My stomach/upper abdomen is very tight, tender and full, then suddenly gets worse when I get hot adrenaline from my belly button to my solar plexes. Like someone was injecting short bursts of hot liquid. It wasn t acidic or in my throat though... It immediately made my heart go very fast... I am on Nexium , had a helicobacter pylori test, adrenaline test.
Asked On : Wed, 9 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Your problems are related to decreased gastric motility that can be increased after taking some drugs such as Motilium that can increase gastric motility. You will be fine after your gastric motility will be increase your belly will become soft and continue Nexum as Antacid. You will be better soon
I hope I am sucessful in solving your query If you have more you can ask me
Take care
Get well soon
Dr. Azhar Sattar
Answered: Fri, 11 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor