Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Tightness and tingling in the chest, shortness of breath. Had an open heart surgery. Is it normal?

My dad had open heart surgery about 3-4 months ago. He is complaining of a tighness and tingling (like needles poking him) sensation in his chest . He also say that his chest is just sore to the touch. He isn t complaining of pain anywhere else, but his chest. Also says he has shortness of breath when walking up hill or after long periods of physcial activity. Is this normal or do we need to take him to the ER?
Asked On : Sat, 1 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome to HCM !

It is definitely normal, after 3-4 months post-surgery.
It indicates either heart failure or ongoing ischaemia- blood supply inadequacy.

Does he have swelling over the feet/ ankles?
Since how long is the tightness there?
Did he have fever of late?
Is there any pus / wetness at the wounds?

He needs to be evaluated with a physical, Xray chest, an EKG(ECG).
Can go to the ER or your cardiologist early.

Take care and please keep me informed of your progress.
Good Luck !
I hope to have answered your query satisfactorily.
May I request for your rating and review of this answer before you accept the answer and close the query (if there are no more follow up questions)?
Thank you !
Answered: Sat, 1 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor