Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Tietzes syndrome, have stents. On BP medicine, Lipitor, Aspirin, Plavix. Chances of relief?

Mom is 75 years old, 250 lbs, works 40 hrs week desk job. Has two stents, takes BP medicine, Lipitor , 1/2 Aspirin , and Plavix...and a water pill. When the pain comes it is severe. Recently diagnosed after years of heart docs and tests. Doc said it s Tietzes Syndrome . Is there any relief for her? Very frustrating and getting depressed.
Asked On : Fri, 15 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The pain due to teitze's syndrome is commonly neuronal in nature. If regular pain killers are not helping her then she can consider alternative therap[ies like acupuncture or opioid analgesics after consulting her physician.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Fri, 15 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor