Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Thyroid sonogram to see having goitsr. Two growths with calcium. Biopsy scheduled. Side effects?

I had a thyroid sonogram because a doctor thought I had a goiter. The sonogram showed "two growths with calcium that look suspicious." I have a biopsy scheduled for Tuesday. She said they'll remove them right there if they don't look good.

However, I have'd had a sore throat for months and feel like I'm being strangled, particularly when I lie down. Like breathing through a straw. Could these be related?
Asked On : Sat, 12 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  13
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,
I have gone through your query and understood your concerns. Yes, there is relation between your symptoms and the disease and there is swelling in your neck it will compress the airway leading to a feeling like breathing through a narrow area. It is always better to get removed if it causes problem. Thank you.
Answered: Sat, 12 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor