Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Thyroid patient pregnant. Take ecosprin? Safe for baby?

hi doctor,i am thyroid patient from last three 3 years,this is my first pregnancy after 3 years of marriage,i have completed 7th month of pregnancy today,my doctor have advised me to take ecosprin -75 from yesterday,is it safe for my baby or it has any side effect,my weight is 78kg,height -5,age-27yrs,i am taking 25 mg thyroid medince in a day.
Asked On : Fri, 17 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Good day.
Thyroxine is safe in pregnancy and you should try to keep your TSH less than 3 till delivery now.
Your gynecologist must have put you on aspirin ( ecosprin) for a different reason. It is safe but has side effects of gastritis, acidity etc. Other side effect is bleeding manifestations. But you must discuss with your gynecologist regarding the indication of Aspirin. You must also discuss about aspirin's side effects to baby. Generally no much side effects. But a detailed answer can only be possible if we know the reason why you were started on aspirin
Answered: Tue, 29 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor