Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Thumb injury relieved after surgery, stitches removal is pending. How long should Ponstan forte and brufen be taken?

Hi, Sir my father s thumb has cut by machine but after sugery now its joint so his stitches also removed and he is fine but i just want to ask that Dr has advised to take Ponstan forte & Brofen so how long it continue remember his stitches has remove only two stitches will remove after one week,please advise stil he should contine Ponstan forte & Brofen his age is 68 Years Old.
Asked On : Tue, 6 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Your father had a injury to his thumb and few stitches were taken.He is on pain killers and now stitches have been removed.You need to take pain killers and anti inflammatory medicine for two weeks .You can reduce the dose of the medicine to his comfort gradually.and stop the same after three weeks.
Answered: Tue, 6 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor