Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Throbbing pain in the medial rib area, noticeable on lying down. Colonoscopy showed small benign polyp, awaiting h plyori results. Causes?

I am inquiring about a throbbing like pain in the rib area medial side, that I have had for the last couple of days. It is always noticeable when lying down my left side to sleep, and quite difficult as that is the side I normally sleep on. I am in great shape, not overweight , and generally my husband & I eat quite healthy. I have had normal bowel activity, no radicalopathy of pain to my back, and a colonoscopy last month which revealed a small polyp that was removed but was benign. I just had my routine annual exam 2 weeks ago and complete blood workup which was normal. I sought medical advice here locally with a nurse practioner this past Tuesday and was placed back on Nexium , as she said it could be gastritis. I have been doing more belching than normal, have had bouts of reflux over the years but do not have any other gastritis-like type symptoms. I also requested to have a H. Pylori test and awaiting the results. I have done some research online about this concern, but there seems to be a wide variety of answers. Could you shed some light on what the problem may be.
Asked On : Fri, 21 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Surgery 's  Response
Thank you for placing your query on Health Care Magic
Your symptoms do reflect a reflux disease associated with gastritis. The other cause for pain in that region can be due to swelling or inflammation of the cost-chondral joint (junction between rib and cartilage). But your symptoms seem more likely due to gastritis and associated reflux. I would recommend a few simple measures that should help. Have small frequent meals instead of large portions. Try to avoid spicy and oily food. Stress relief is also important. Also elevate your head while sleeping (ideal recommendation is 45 degrees so taking two pillows would be a good idea). Also take your dinner a good 2-3 hours before sleeping. Proton pump blockers (a class of drugs reducing acid secretion in the stomach) should help a lot. In addition antacids also provide immediate pain relief. Cold milk or ice creams also act like antacids. All these things should help. H.pylori if positive will require a 2-3 week course of antibiotics. But i hope all these measures will help.
God bless you
Dr Anand Sinha
Answered: Tue, 13 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor