Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Throat injury, pain, lump in throat, pain till stomach. Serious condition?

I was playing with my 2 year old when she accidentally kicked me in the throat . It wasn t very hard but my throat has been hurting since. The pain is increasing as time goes on. It feels like there is a big lump in my throat and it hurts all the way down to my stomach . I can swallow and breathe okay. Should I go to the doctor or treat at home with ibuprofen?
Asked On : Thu, 12 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  116
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

You can consider treating with an anti inflammatory pain killer such as ibuprofen.You can use 400mg every 8 hours.

This would help with any inflammation due to the trauma. It would be best to use on a full stomach.

If your discomfort is not relieved after using the medication for 24 to 48 hours, or the pain is worsening , then you should consider visiting your doctor for an assessment.

I hope this helps
Answered: Wed, 9 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor