Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Tests showed high sugar levels, taking Ayurveda medicines. On Atorva post angioplasty, maintain diet restrictions. Alternate medicine suggestion?

Dear Sir, I am 41 years old. In recent annual medical check during April 2012, I find my sugar levels are high. It was 190 ( Fasting ), and 248. Since then I started Ayurveda Diabmix powder, and Meha Mix tablets. My present sugar level is 157 and 195. I had angioplasty in 2007 for one artery (LCX) since then am taking Atorva 40mg one in night, Clopidogrel 75mg one in morning, Ecosprin 15omg one in afternoon, Betalac 25mg (1-0-1) I am a vegetarian and follows complete diet restrictions since 2007, and non alcoholic, non smoker . My father has heart problem and Mother has Sugar. Kindly suggest me is there any alternate medicine for me. Regards, Srinivas
Asked On : Fri, 27 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
As you have already undergone angioplasty & on medicines you must be care ful about your diabetes as Diabetes is one of the risk factor for Cardio vascular diseases.
Your Fasting 157 & Post prandil 195 level still needs treatment.
First of all you restrict sugar intake.Cut calorie in your food by change your dish having 50% vegetables 25% curd & other 25% includes Proteins Carbohydrates & fats.
Regular 30 minute light exercise has no option.
Consult your physician he will prescribe you Allopathic tables that will help to lower your blood sugar level.
No research work has been done to show Ayurvedic treatment's effect on blood sugar level.
Answered: Sat, 28 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor