Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Tested positive for HIV previously. Tests done thereafter showed negative. What does it indicate?

hello I went for a HIV test in the year 2008 dec and tested positive i wanted second opinion so i went for another time then tested negative after wards i went for one more after 3 months and tested negative then after 6 months and then lastly in sep 2009 and that came out to be negative from then i went to UK and i stayed out of trouble also i got the test done at thyrocare mumbai india so can i be affirmative that im negative?
Asked On : Sat, 15 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  192
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
Hello,
Get a confirmatory Western Blot assay done. That test is much more confirmatory than the ELISA testing which is used as a screening test. Although the test I have mentioned costs more, you can be pretty much sure of the results since it has an insignificant rate of falsely positive values unlike the ELISA test which can sometimes be positive when actually it is negative.
Answered: Sat, 15 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor