Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Tested for chlamydia and gonorrhea. Foul smelling vaginal discharge. Could this be due to swab test?

Hi there, I am a 21 year old female, and about 2 weeks ago right after my period stopped I took a vaginal swab test for chlamydia and gonnorhea, a couple days later I noticed a foul odor coming from the vaginal area, I thought it was my uterus cleaning itself out from the recent period I just had but it s been about 3 weeks now and the odor is still there. I shower everyday but the smell is still there, and recently an orangish-like mucus has been seeping out. Could this possibly be from the swab test I took? Ive never had any stds or infections before and its starting to worry me a little. This is the first time anything like this has occurred. Any answers would be helpful, thank you.
Asked On : Sat, 26 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
hi there So62. i take it the swabs taken in the first instance for gonorrhea & chlamydia was on account of suspicion of a STD? Your history does not suggest any sexual exposure before, but that aspect needs to be more detailed. Assuming there has been sexual exposure, then yes you could suffer from an array of foul discharges likeliest being bacterial vaginosis. If the odour is 'fishy' &/or there is an itchy feeling in your genitals, then trichomoniasis needs to be considered. A mixed infection however is more likely given the foul odour. The mucus discharge per se could be normal occurence but with a foul odour, you may want to consult your dermatologist or gynecologist. The treatment should be pretty straight-forward & i dont envisage any untoward hassles so relax. Your gynec on the ground would be best able to assess the problem & may require a 'mixed bag' of antibiotics & antifungals to get rid of the pesky problem. Good luck & here's wishing you get better soon. Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD dermatologist & cosmetologist, Bangalore
Answered: Thu, 26 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor