Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Tested for STD. Burning scrotum, WBC count high. Cancer? Worry?

My brother had felt some burning on his scrotum a while back and was tested for std and he said that was clear but they told him his white blood cell count was off or high, and then I guess they checked or looked at it and said it could be cancer and see a specialist. He won t see one, but I m wondering what kind of cancer and if that is a sign of it. He of course didn t tell me details about any marks, swollen, etc so i dont know what they actually looked at down there.
Asked On : Wed, 27 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  108
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Ashley,

A high white blood cell count does not necessarily suggest it is cancer. It can be high is mild infections and inflammations.

Jumping into the diagnosis of cancer straight away is not a good approach. First, rule out local infectious causes. Even normally, sometimes the WBC count is high.

Cancer in the scrotum usually presents with a painless swelling or nodule of one testicle. In addition, sometimes it presents as dull ache or heavy sensation in the lower abdomen.

Without actually confirming the cancer by histopathological examination, nothing can be said for sure.

In my personal opinion, I do not think there is any cancer at all.

Hope this helps.


Answered: Wed, 27 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor