Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Terrible red oozing patch on scalp, naturally oily hair. Should he wait until it is healed and then treated?

My 16 yr old son is terrible about washing his hair, and when he showered today and washed it he now has a red, oozing patch on his scalp at his front hairline. I realize he needs to wash his hair more often, but how should I treat it for now, and should he wait until it s healed to wash it again? His hair is naturally oily.
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
welcome to healthcare magic forum
he should wash his hair twice a day gently .
red oozing patch may be due to some bacterial or fungal infection
apply good antibiotic gel over it like nadoxin gel
better to consult dermatologist
never scratch or pick the scab from the scalp
if itching is there than anti histaminc medicine
i hope i answered your question
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor