Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Teenager. Several pvcs in a day. Serious?

My 17 year old son is having several pvcs throughout the day. He doesn't feel them nor does he ever feel faint or "funny" because of them. He is 5'10 and 175lbs. He's an athlete and works out every day. His bp and heart rate are normal. I had him cut out caffeine for the past three days to see if the pvcs would abate but he's still having them. Is this normal or should I take him to a cardiologist? I know they are pvcs because I had them a few years ago and my doctor educated me about them and eliminating caffeine stopped mine. Also, mine were more severe in the sense that I would have several in a row and become light headed; however mine were more sporadic rather than constant. My son's are constant but not several in a row. Thank you.
Asked On : Wed, 24 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear Ma'm
Thanks for writing to healthcare magic
1. We can not be sure that it is PVC unless you see them on ECG. Missed beats can have many forms on ECG and PVC is one of them.
2. The only work up required for asymptomatic (without any symptoms/complaints) patients with PVCs is a plain echo, if that is normal and does not show any structural heart disease, no treatment or further investigations are required.
3. you are right in cutting on caffeine as this may help such patients but i would still keep your case as undiagnosed hence you get an ECG done and if it shows VPCs or any other abnormality , proceed as per your cardiologists advice.
feel free to discuss further.
sukhvinder singh
Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor