Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Taking warfarin for Factor V Leiden blood clotting disorder. Is it possible for me to donate blood, platelets or bone marrow?

I have Factor V Leiden a inherited clotting disorder. I am currently taking warfarin (10mg/day) and will be for life. Based on my readings, I understand I am restricted from donating blood . Am I also restricted from donating platlets and bone marrow? I could not find a definitive answer on American Red Cross website.Thank you!
Asked On : Sat, 11 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  191
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Inherited disorder of the type you are having are caused by the changes in the DNA of cells. Every cell in our body contains the same set of genes and any cell that you donate will carry that defect in gene. So bone marrow donation can not be done. As you are on regular warfarin, you can not donate platelets also. However your concern and interest in going all out to donate these precious products is admirable.
Answered: Sat, 11 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor