Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Taking vitargo and creatine, stomach pains. Can I take whey protein instead?

Hi, I m 15 and I bought Vitargo + creatine yesterday. I took three servings as it instructed me to take three servings the first five days. I have stomach aches from time to time and I just read that creatine isn t recommended for teens but it is mixed with carbohydrates . Should I continue to take it? I take whey protein with it after my workouts.
Asked On : Fri, 17 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  144
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
At the age of 15 still growing what is your height take balanced diet good mixture of carbohydrate,Protein,and fats along with mironutrients vitamins and minerals.if you are over weight or under weight ? if weight is less or BMI is less than 20 add more calories and proteins. do more isometric and isotonic exercises to increase muscle mass. If you are overweight reduce your calories. I would suggest ot try some outdoor sport and pay attention to your studies.
Answered: Sat, 18 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor