Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Taking therapy for hair. Prescribed Majitrick, Finax. Does it cause infertility?

This question is for the fertility doctor presently now i am going hair therapy and my my doctor have given the medicine like majitrick, androgen , finax, is that these medicine is going to effect my fertility,please tell truth now the days doctor have became professorial they didn t want to reveal the complete thing .
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
As per the details you have submitted, u were suffering from ANDROGEN INDUCED ALOPECIA other wise called as MALE PATTERN BALDNESS. ,
As per your doubt finax 1mg contains finesteride which inhibits the conversion of the testosterone to di hydro testosterone , there by dcreasing the effect of more active testosterone i.e dihydro testosterone on your hair follicles. There by chances of getting baldness will be decreased .

Practically speaking at this lowest dose 1 mg , will not be having any major effects on your reproductive functions . You will have the circulating testosterone levels at good levels but only active form of testosterone will be decreased, I think u got my point....ok ? Only active form of testosterone i.e dihydrotestosterone ...So be happy it has no prominent effect on ur reproduction.
In my practice only very few cases has reported with decreased libido...

One final thing about your bald head is , that you will be prolonged for some time to get the early baldness with the above medicines, the final treatment will be HAIR TRANSPLANTAION ONLY.
look at BOllywood actor SALMAN KHAN , he has undergone series of hair transplantations.. He has the same problem ..androgen induced alopecia like u..

Hope u have got more information than expected.... Bye take care
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor